Columbia Pictures Indus. v. Bunnell
[…] (d) The Wiretap Act
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' Motion should be denied because the Wiretap Act (18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-22) prohibits the disclosure of the Server Log Data.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 2511, generally prohibits the intentional interception of electronic communications during the transmission thereof and the disclosure of such intercepted communications. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2511(a), 2511(c), 2510(12). Title 18, United States Code, Section 2510(12) defines “electronic communication” as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photoptical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce” except as expressly excluded therein.