Defendants filed a motion to compel production of the negatives, which Estrada opposed. The court granted the motion to compel, ordering Estrada to produce the negatives by October 8, but still she did not produce them. *12 Estrada offers no legal argument or citation to authorities supporting her contention imposition of sanctions was an abuse of discretion. Accordingly, we may treat the argument as waived. (See Kim v. Sumitomo Bank (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 974, 979 (Kim ).) Furthermore, section 2031.320, subdivision (b), provides, “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction ... against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel” compliance with a document production request unless the person “acted with substantial justification” or “other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Sanctions were mandatory unless Estrada demonstrated her refusal to produce the negatives was justified.