Nartron Corp. v. Gen. Motors Corp.
[…] Nartron argues that the trial court's award of expert witness fees was inconsistent with the statutory requirements. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature by examining the plain language of the statute. In re MCI Telecom Complaint, 460 Mich. 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). “If the statutory language is unambiguous, appellate courts presume that the Legislature intended the meaning plainly expressed and further judicial construction is neither permitted nor required.” Atchison v. Atchison, 256 Mich.App 531, 535; 664 NW2d 249 (2003). MCL 600.2164(1) provides, in relevant part, “No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case.” [Emphasis added.]
As Nartron acknowledges, expert witness fees may be taxed pursuant to MCL 600.2164. Luidens v. 63rd Dist Court, 219 Mich.App 24, 31; 555 NW2d 709 (1996).