Nartron Corp. v. Gen. Motors Corp.
[…] A party may not leave it to this Court to search for authority in support of its position by giving “issues cursory treatment with little or no citation of supporting authority.” Peterson Novelties, Inc v. Berkley, 259 Mich.App 1, 14; 672 NW2d 351 (2003). Thus, Nartron has abandoned this issue on appeal, in that it has provided no legal analysis and has made scant reference to any legal authority, which is without substantive supporting analysis.
*6 Regardless, the language of the statute does not support Nartron's argument. As previously noted, MCL 600.2164 provides, in relevant part, that “No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such ... unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case....” [Emphasis added.] Here, the language of the statute indicates that it is not necessary that a witness testify before the court in order to receive compensation, as fees are permissible for a witness who is to appear or has appeared before the trial court.