State v. Superior Ct. of Sacramento Cnty.
[…] We issued an alternative writ of mandate.
DISCUSSION
I
Offering False Evidence
Count 4 charged Weekley with offering false evidence in violation of Penal Code section 132 on evidence he offered false documents in response to a federal grand jury subpoena. The trial court found that federal law preempts state law where the charge is falsifying documents offered pursuant to a federal subpoena for a federal grand jury. The People argue the doctrine of preemption should not apply here because Weekley has committed an act prohibited by both state and federal law.
Penal Code section 132 provides: “Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or antedated, is guilty of a felony.”