State v. Superior Ct. of Sacramento Cnty.
[…] (Pen.Code, § 1009.)
The trial court stated there was no evidence at the preliminary hearing that false documents were submitted pursuant to a state subpoena. The People point out this is incorrect and argue they did not have an opportunity to present the evidence from the preliminary hearing supporting such an amendment,[3] since they never moved to amend the information. We agree the ruling was premature.[4]
II
Creating False Documents in Violation of Penal Code Section 134
Count 5 charged Weekley with violating Penal Code section 134. That section makes it a felony to prepare “any false or antedated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law....”
The trial court found CRAF's attorneys contacted Givens on March 8 and 10, 2000, to inform him of the Attorney General's audit.