State v. Schilke
[…] People v. Ullah, 216 Mich.App 669; 550 NW2d 568 (1996).
Here, defendant argues that testimony that showed EMS paid in excess of $11,000 to restore its network, and had a loss in revenue of approximately $48,000, was not relevant because the amount of damage is not an element of the crime. Moreover, defendant argues that such evidence, if relevant, is substantially more prejudicial than probative. Defendant likens the evidence to pictures of a grisly murder scene that can only serve to inflame the jury.
MCL 752.795 provides:
A person shall not intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization do any of the following:
(a) Access or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network. [MCL 752.795(a) (emphasis added).]
Though the amount of damage sustained is not an element of the charged crime here, the fact of that damage is.