U.S. ex rel. DeKort v. Integrated Coast Guard Systems, LLC
[…] In the alternative, Relator objects to all but $1,482.02 in costs sought by ICGS and $537.79 in costs sought by HII. Relator Br. at 24, 29. The issues have been fully briefed by the parties, and this matter is ripe for determination.
Legal Standards and Analysis
Where, as here, a case is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, an award of costs is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1919, which provides:
Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.
28 U.S.C. § 1919. See Religious Tech. Ctr. v. Liebreich, 98 F. App'x 979, 986–87 & n. 24 (5th Cir.2004) (recognizing that district court may order the payment of “just costs” when a case is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction); Karnes v. Fleming, No. H–07–0620, 2009 WL 385458, at *2 (S.D.Tex. Feb.17,2009) (same). Section 1919 does not require that a party be considered a “prevailing party” in order to recover costs. Miles v.