Ironwood Country Club v. Liberty Ins. Underwriters, Inc.
[…] 3. Attorney Client Privilege
*8 Federal Rule of Evidence 501 provides that in “a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.” Fed. R. Evid. § 501. The court has diversity jurisdiction over this action, and accordingly, California state law governs the privilege issue. See Star Editorial, Inc. v. U.S. Dist. Court for Cent. Dist. of Cal., 7 F.3d 856, 859 (9th Cir. 1993); Flores v. Albertson's, Inc., 2004 WL 3639290, at *1 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 9, 2004).
i. Confidential Communications
Under California Evidence Code section 952, a “confidential communication between client and lawyers” is “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” Cal. Evid. Code § 952. The attorney-client privilege applies “not only to communications made in anticipation of litigation, but also to legal advice when no litigation is threatened.” Roberts v. City of Palmdale, 5 Cal. 4th 363, 371 (1993); STI Outdoor v. Superior Court, 91 Cal.