N.Y. Times Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] This order allows the classification—and thus nondisclosure—of information if (1) it was classified by “an original classification authority”; (2) it is “owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government”; (3) it belongs to one of the eight protected categories listed in section 1.4 of the order; and (4) an original classification authority determined that “unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security” and the authority is “able to identify or describe the damage.”[7] E.O. 13526 § 1.1. Section 1.4 of E.O. 13526 protects, inter alia, information that describes “intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology”; “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources”; and “vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national security.”