They argue that section 2.11(a) is applicable here because Dr. Johnson qualifies as a private practitioner. Dkt. #154 (Reply) at 4 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(e)(1)). Section 2.12(e)(1) provides coverage for any information about alcohol and drug abuse patients obtained by a program, including “private practitioners who hold themselves out as providing, and provide alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(e)(1). Accordingly, defendants must demonstrate both that Dr. Johnson held himself out as a substance abuse treatment program and that he actually provided substance abuse treatment, diagnosis or referral for treatment.