Quantum Capital, LLC v. Banco de los Trabajadores
[…] provisions of § 517.061, then the dealer working on the transaction is
also exempt from the registration requirements of § 517.12(1).
Quantum
argues that two possible exemptions apply to the DHK transaction: §
517.061(7) and § 517.061(8). As a preliminary matter, Quantum is
incorrect that Defendants bear the burden of showing that no exemption
applies to the DHK transaction. Under Florida securities law, Quantum
bears the burden of proving that the DHK transaction fell under a
statutory exemption that would allow it to operate as an unregistered
dealer. Fla. Stat. § 517.171
(“Burden of proof.—It shall not be necessary to negate any of the
exemptions provided in this chapter in any complaint, information,
indictment, or other writ or proceedings brought under this chapter; and
the burden of establishing the right to any exemption shall be upon the
party claiming the benefit of such exemption.”).
Section
517.061(7) provides an exemption for “[t]he offer or sale of securities
to a bank[.]” This exemption does not apply to the DHK transaction,
however, because on its face this exemption only applies when a security
is sold to a bank, not when shares of a bank are sold to a private