Quantum Capital, LLC v. Banco de los Trabajadores
[…] indictment, or other writ or proceedings brought under this chapter; and
the burden of establishing the right to any exemption shall be upon the
party claiming the benefit of such exemption.”).
Section
517.061(7) provides an exemption for “[t]he offer or sale of securities
to a bank[.]” This exemption does not apply to the DHK transaction,
however, because on its face this exemption only applies when a security
is sold to a bank, not when shares of a bank are sold to a private
investor. As such, Quantum will not be permitted to rely on this
exemption at trial.
Section
517.061(8) provides an exemption for “[t]he sale of securities from one
corporation to another corporation provided that: (a) the sale price of
the securities is $50,000 or more; and (b) the buyer and seller
corporations each have assets of $500,000 or more.” It is not clear from
the record, however, that the DHK transaction involved two
corporations, especially because DHK Finance is repeatedly referred to
as a “special investment vehicle.” Further, Quantum has provided no
evidence as to whether DHK has over $500,000 in assets. As such, if