Quantum Capital, LLC v. Banco de los Trabajadores
[…] Quantum argues that two possible exemptions apply to the DHK transaction: § 517.061(7) and § 517.061(8). As a preliminary matter, Quantum is incorrect that Defendants bear the burden of showing that no exemption applies to the DHK transaction. Under Florida securities law, Quantum bears the burden of proving that the DHK transaction fell under a statutory exemption that would allow it to operate as an unregistered dealer. Fla. Stat. § 517.171 (“Burden of proof.—It shall not be necessary to negate any of the exemptions provided in this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other writ or proceedings brought under this chapter; and the burden of establishing the right to any exemption shall be upon the party claiming the benefit of such exemption.”).