Quantum Capital, LLC v. Banco de los Trabajadores
[…] superintendents, and that Quantum performed a variety of services,
including analyzing Bantrab's needs and helping with strategy. D.E.
182-6 at 56:6-57:17. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion on this affirmative
defense will be denied and the applicability of § 517.12 to the equity transaction will be an issue at trial.
With respect to the applicability of § 517.12,
the Court notes that Quantum contends in its opposition brief to
Defendants' Motion that there are a number of exemptions that would
excuse Quantum from the registration requirement of § 517.12. Section 517.12(3)
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in s. 517.061(11)(a)4.,
(13), (16), (17), or (19), the registration requirements of this section
do not apply in a transaction exempted by s. 517.061(1)-(12), (14), and
(15).” Thus, this provision means that if a transaction is exempt from
the registration of securities requirements of § 517.07 under specific
provisions of § 517.061, then the dealer working on the transaction is
also exempt from the registration requirements of § 517.12(1).
Quantum