Swoope v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] Further, Defendant's concern that, without the waiver, Defendant could be “forced to face repeated potential lawsuits based on possible negligent acts by Plaintiff's personnel,” or that Plaintiff's failure to sign the waiver would make Defendant “the insurer for all of Plaintiff's actions during [the] investigation” are overblown. (Def.'s Resp. Pl.'s Mot. Compel at 6-7.) Even without the execution of the Waiver, Defendant owes Plaintiff, at most, a duty of ordinary care. See O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”).[2] Indeed, though Defendant asserts that “Plaintiff requests being given a special status for this investigation” (Def.'s Resp. Pl.'s Mot. Compel at 11), it appears to the Court that Plaintiff only requests the status quo under Georgia law.