Ritchie v. Sempra Energy
[…] Rather, plaintiff simply argues that the Court should conduct an in camera review of all documents being withheld as work product because of the alleged “deficiencies” in defendant's privilege log. [Doc. No. 196, at p. 22.]
*16 “In California, an attorney's work product is protected by statute.”[6] Coito v. Superior Court, 54 Cal.4th 480, 485 (2012). Work product is entitled to “two levels of protection ...—absolute protection and qualified protection.” Citizens for Ceres v. Superior Court, 217 Cal.App.4th 889, 911 (2013). In this regard, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2018.030 states as follows:
(a) A writing that reflects an attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.
(b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party's claim or defense or will result in an injustice.
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2018.030.
“The attorney is the holder of this privilege.”