Ritchie v. Sempra Energy
[…] Id. Essentially, the plaintiff argued that billing records were not protected by the attorney-client privilege to the extent they did not contain legal advice or opinions and that any privileged information could be redacted. Id. at 1161, 1168-1169. In support of this argument on appeal, the plaintiff cited the final clause of the definition of “confidential communication” in California Evidence Code Section 952: “and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” Id. at 1169. According to the plaintiff, this phrase means that “only communications containing legal advice or opinion qualify as confidential communications.” Id.