Korbel v. Extendicare Health Servs., Inc.
[…] See (Am. Compl. ¶ 4).
The Court notes that Korbel's phone calls as alleged in the Amended Complaint appear to differ slightly from the view of the facts presented by the parties in their briefing. For instance, neither party asserts that Korbel left a “message” or voicemail for Borjon on June 3, 2013, and neither party relies on this allegation in the context of arguing in support of their motions addressed below. As a result, the Court does not discuss this allegation.
Specifically, Korbel alleges violations of Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subdiv. 1(1), which makes it unlawful for an employer to penalize or discharge an employee because “the employee ... in good faith, reports a violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law or common law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official” and § 181.932, subdiv. 1(4), which makes it unlawful for an employer to penalize or discharge an employee because “the employee, in good faith, reports a situation in which the quality of health care services provided by a health care facility, organization, or health care provider violates a standard established by federal or state law or a professionally recognized national clinical or ethical standard and potentially places the public at risk of harm.” See(Am. Compl. ¶¶ 15–18).
Effective May 4, 1990, Minnesota changed its punitive damages statute standard to require proof that the defendant acted with “deliberate disregard” instead of “willful indifference.” See Ulrich, 848 F. Supp. at 868 (citations omitted).