Pirv v. Glock, Inc.
[…] Thus, I conclude that the rule that courts sitting in diversity must assess a motion for summary judgment “through the prism of the substantive evidentiary burden” is procedural. See Anderson, 477 U.S. at 254; Snead, 237 F.3d at 1090. I therefore apply that rule here. See Paugh v. King Henry's, Inc., No. 04-763, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 42164, at *30-31 (D. Or. June 30, 2005) (applying “clear and convincing” standard in motion for summary judgment on punitive damages claim); Thompson, 324 F. Supp. 2d at 1170 (same).
B. Whether the Factors Set Forth in Oregon Revised Statute Section 30.925(2) Apply
Oregon Revised Statute section 30.925 specifically addresses punitive damages in the context of a products liability case. Subsection 30.925(1) provides that “punitive damages shall not be recoverable except as provided in ORS 31.730,” which, in turn, imposes the “clear and convincing evidence” standard discussed above. Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 30.925(1), 31.730(1). Subsection 30.925(2) provides:
(2) Punitive damages, if any, shall be determined and awarded based upon the following criteria:
(a) The likelihood at the time that serious harm would arise from the defendant's misconduct;
(b) The degree of the defendant's awareness of that likelihood;
(c) The profitability of the defendant's misconduct;
(d) The duration of the misconduct and any concealment of it;
(e) The attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of the misconduct;
(f) The financial condition of the defendant; and
(g) The total deterrent effect of other punishment imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct, including, but not limited to, punitive damage awards to persons in situations similar to the claimant's and the severity of criminal penalties to which the defendant has been or may be subjected.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.925(2).
Glock argues that the criteria set forth in section 30.925(2) pertain to the amount of punitive damages in a products liability case and thus are irrelevant here.