Mann v. Taser Int'l, Inc.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b). O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(a) provides limits for the waiver of the sovereign immunity of local government entities for losses that arise from claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle. O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(a). O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(b), however, expressly states:
The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived only to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of this state. This chapter shall not be construed to affect any claim or cause of action otherwise permitted by law and for which the defense of sovereign immunity is not available.
O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(b).
Sovereign immunity is not an affirmative defense under Georgia law. Sherin v. Dept. of Human Res., 229 Ga. App. 621, 625, 494 S.E.2d 518, 522 (1997).