Mann v. Taser Int'l, Inc.
[…] Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188, 1195 (11th Cir. 2002)) (alteration in original). The officer's subjective intent is immaterial, and the Court instead must consider the facts objectively. Williams v. City of Homestead, Fla., No. 06-11092, 2006 WL 3102305, at *1 (11th Cir. Nov. 2, 2006) (per curiam). The existence of probable cause for an arrest bars a § 1983 false arrest claim. Kingsland, 382 F.3d at 1226.
Here, the evidence in the record demonstrates that the WCSD Defendants had probable cause to arrest Ms. Fairbanks for criminal trespass or for disorderly conduct. O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21 provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she intentionally damages any property of another without consent of that other person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less or knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without the consent of that person.
(b) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she knowingly and without authority:
(1) Enters upon the land or premises of another person ... for an unlawful purpose;
(2) Enters upon the land or premises of another person ... after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner, rightful occupant, or upon proper identification, and authorized representative of the owner or rightful occupant that such entry is forbidden; or
(3) Remains upon the land or premise of another person ... after receiving notice from the owner, rightful occupant, or, upon proper identification, an authorized representative of the owner or rightful occupant to depart.
O.C.G.A. § 16-7-21. O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39(a) states, in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when such person commits any of the following:
(1) Acts in a violent or tumultuous manner toward another person whereby such person is placed in reasonable fear of the safety of such person's life, limb, or health;