Mann v. Taser Int'l, Inc.
[…] Ga. Const. Art. 1, § 2, ¶ IX(e). The sovereign immunity provided in the Georgia Constitution to the “state or any of its departments or agencies” also applies to Georgia's counties. Gilbert, 264 Ga. at 747, 452 S.E.2d at 479.[33]
The Georgia Tort Claims Act, O.C.G.A. §§ 50-21-20 through 50-21-37, waives the State's sovereign immunity for the torts of its officers or employees.[34] Gilbert, 264 Ga. at 747, 452 S.E.2d at 479. The Georgia Tort Claims Act, however, “expressly excludes counties from the ambit of this waiver.” Id. at 747, 452 S.E.2d at 479.
*30 O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51 states, in relevant part:
The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2. Whenever a municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state shall purchase the insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section to provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his or her official duties in an amount greater than the amount of immunity waived as in Code Section 36-92-2, its governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased.
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b). O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(a) provides limits for the waiver of the sovereign immunity of local government entities for losses that arise from claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle. O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(a). O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(b), however, expressly states:
The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived only to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of this state.