Mann v. Taser Int'l, Inc.
[…] App. 889, 891 n.2, 650 S.E.2d 380, 383 n.2 (2007) (citing O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(2)). In Nichols, however, the Georgia Court of Appeals concluded that the Georgia Tort Claims Act does not apply to local sheriffs departments, because “the [Georgia Tort Claims Act's] definition of ‘State officer or employee’ excludes county officers and employees, and ‘State government entity’ excludes county agencies and departments.” Id. at 892-93, 650 S.E.2d at 384(quoting O.C.G.A. § 50-21-22). The Nichols court also noted that a sheriffs department and sheriff's deputies may be state actors for purposes of § 1983 and still be county actors for other purposes. Id.
O.C.G.A. § 46-5-131 (a) states:
Whether participating in a state-wide emergency 9-1-1 system or an emergency 9-1-1 system serving one or more local governments, neither the state nor any local government of the state nor any emergency 9-1-1 system provider or service supplier or its employees, directors, officers, and agents, except in cases of wanton and willful misconduct or bad faith, shall be liable for death of injury to any person or for damage to property as a result of either developing, adopting, establishing, participating in, implementing, maintaining, or carrying out duties involved in operating the emergency 9-1-1 system ....
Absolutely no evidence in the record indicates that anyone with the Whitfield County 911 system acted in bad faith or engaged in wanton and willful misconduct with respect to the events at issue.