State v. Papineau
[…] We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the jury's verdict of guilty.... Furthermore, [i]t is immaterial to the probative force of the evidence that it consists, in whole or in part, of circumstantial rather than direct evidence.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Edwards, 325 Conn. 97, 136–37, 156 A.3d 506 (2017).
5556Section 53a–59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third *795 person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ....” “To obtain a conviction for conspiracy to commit assault in the first degree in violation of §§ 53a–48 (a) and 53a–59 (a) (1), as charged, the state bore the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) intended that conduct constituting the crime of assault in the