Gates Corp. v. CRP Indus., Inc.
[…] Colorado's rules appear slightly more forgiving of concealment, see COLO. R. PROF. CONDUCT 4.1:
In the course of representing a client a lawyer shall not knowingly: (a) make a false statement of material fact or law to a third person; or (b) fail to disclose a material fact to a third person when disclosure is necessary to avoid assisting a criminal or fraudulent act by a client, unless disclosure is prohibited by Rule 1.6.,
In New Jersey, the attorney-client privilege and the crime-fraud exception are codified at N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:84A-20 (West) (N.J. R. EVID. 504). In pertinent part, “communications between lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged?” The first exception, at Rule 504(2), reads: “Such privilege shall not extend (a) to a communication in the course of legal service sought or obtained in aid of the commission of a crime or a fraud, ...”