Khosroabadi v. Mazgani Soc. Servs., Inc.
[…] *6 To decide whether a disclosure would be a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy [the SSA] considers—
(a) The sensitivity of the information (e.g., whether individuals would suffer harm or embarrassment as a result of the disclosure);
(b) The public interest in the disclosure;
(c) The rights and expectations of individuals to have their personal information kept confidential;
(d) The public’s interest in maintaining general standards of confidentiality of personal information; and
(e) The existence of safeguards against unauthorized redisclosure or use.
20 C.F.R. § 401.140; see also 20 C.F.R. § 402.100(c) (“Some of the information that [the SSA] frequently withhold[s] under Exemption Six is: Home addresses, ages, and minority group status of our employees or former employees; social security numbers; medical information about individuals who have filed a claim for disability benefits; names and addresses of individual beneficiaries of our programs, or benefits such individuals receive; earnings records, claim files, and other personal information SSA maintains.”).[3]
The factors listed in 20 C.F.R. § 401.140 are consistent with case law on Exemption Six.