Khosroabadi v. Mazgani Soc. Servs., Inc.
[…] City of Bakersfield, No. 16-107, 2017 WL 6344322 at *2, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 205139 at *7 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 12, 2017)(“Defendants fail to identify any section under the applicable SSA regulations under which the requested records are permitted to be disclosed.”).
Plaintiff argues that 20 C.F.R. § 401.180(e)(1) is satisfied—i.e., another section of Part 401 specifically allows disclosure of the records—because Plaintiff’s request “is not barred by the Freedom of Information Act” (“FOIA”). (Dkt. 90 at 6.) Certain SSA regulations discuss the interaction between the Privacy Act and the FOIA. 20 C.F.R. § 402.15(c) provides, “[I]f you request records that are about an individual (other than yourself) and that are in a system of records, we will handle your request under the FOIA and the rules in this part [Part 402].” Additionally, 20 C.F.R. § 401.115provides in relevant part:
... We disclose information in the program records only when a legitimate need exists. ... We also must consider the laws identified below in the respective order when we disclose program information: