Kuselius v. Neiderkohr
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that in 2016, the plaintiff was involved in two separate Connecticut litigations to which the defendant was a material witness. The plaintiff alleges that the defendant threatened that unless the plaintiff submitted to her demands she would testify falsely against the plaintiff; withhold testimony or information with respect to the plaintiff's legitimate claims; provide false information to parties associated with the litigation; and make false statements that would harm the plaintiff and his minor children.
VI
COUNT SIX—STALKING/HARASSMENT
*4 General Statutes § 53a-181d provides: “(a) For the purposes of this section, 'course of conduct' means two or more acts, including, but not limited to, acts in which a person directly, indirectly or through a third party, by any action, method, device or means, including, but not limited to, electronic or social media, (1) follows, lies in wait for, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, harasses, communicates with or sends unwanted gifts to, a person, or (2) interferes with a person's property, and 'emotional distress' means significant mental or psychological suffering or distress that may or may not require medical or other professional treatment or counseling. (b) A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when: (1) Such person knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to (A) fear for such person's physical safety or the physical safety of a third person, or (B) suffer emotional distress; or (2) Such person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear that such person's employment, business or career is threatened, where (A) such conduct consists of the actor telephoning to, appearing at or initiating communication or contact at such other person's place of employment or business, provided the actor was previously and clearly informed to cease such conduct, and (B) such conduct does not consist of constitutionally protected activity.”
The plaintiff alleges that in 2016 and in May and June 2017, he was being stalked by the defendant in a number of ways as set forth in count six of the complaint.
VII
COUNT SEVEN—CIVIL CONVERSION