[6] As the Fourth Circuit observed, “[b]y selectively asserting his Fifth Amendment privilege, Edmond attempted to insure that his unquestioned, unverified affidavit would be the only version. But the Fifth Amendment privilege cannot be invoked as a shield to oppose depositions while discarding it for the limited purpose of making statements to support a summary judgment motion.” In re Edmond, 934 F.2d 1304, 1308 (4th Cir. 1991). [7] These twenty-eight exhibits include: Hopeman Exhibit Nos. 286, 288, 290-314, 316. [8] See Va. Code § 38.2-209 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in any civil case in which an insured individual sues his insurer to determine what coverage, if any, exists under his present policy or fidelity bond or the extent to which his insurer is liable for compensating a covered loss, the individual insured shall be entitled to recover from the insurer costs and such reasonable attorney fees as the court may award. However, these costs and attorney's fees shall not be awarded unless the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy.”). [9] See ECF No. 132 at 11-12 n.11. [10] See ECF No. 128 at 8 n.3. [11] The title Defendants have assigned to this Motion (“Motion to Compel Compliance with Court Order”) is a misnomer.