U.S. v. Ackies
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Almonte-Báez, 857 F.3d 27, 33 n.5 (1st Cir. 2017) (“If any principle is settled in this circuit, it is that, absent the most extraordinary circumstances, legal theories not raised squarely in the lower court cannot be broached for the first time on appeal.” (quoting Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen & Helpers Union v. Superline Transp. Co., 953 F.2d 17, 21 (1st Cir. 1992) ) ).
Section 3117 allows a court to “authorize the use of that [tracking] device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.” 18 U.S.C. § 3117(a).