U.S. v. Ackies
[…] Id. at 2215-16.[4]
Further, Ackies is wrong in attacking the district court's determination regarding warrants by citing to Carpenter's statement that “an order issued under § 2703(d) of the Act is not a permissible mechanism for accessing historical cell-site records.” Id. at 2221 (emphasis added). Section 2703 treats warrants and orders differently. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703. Here, the warrants were issued under § 2703.
Apart from Carpenter, Ackies attempts to argue from the definition of a “tracking device” in § 3117, which provides:
(a) In General. - If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order for the installation of a mobile tracking device, such order may authorize the use of that device within the jurisdiction of the court, and outside that jurisdiction if the device is installed in that jurisdiction.
(b) Definition. - As used in this section, the term “tracking device” means an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the *199 movement of a person or object.
18 U.S.C. § 3117. Ackies argues that a cell phone used for obtaining precise location information is “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object” under § 3117.[5] Id. § 3117(b).
**5 But under the text of § 3117, a cell phone used for obtaining precise location information does not fit within the definition of a “tracking device.” Section 3117(a) refers to the “installation of a mobile tracking device.” Id. § 3117(a) (emphasis added).