U.S. v. Esformes
[…] Descalzo. Gabriel Delgado acknowledged that he was not given any instructions by government agents on how or who he should record and that there were no restrictions imposed by the government on the taping.
FINDINGS
*59 Prior to the search of Eden Gardens, the government had information that Norman Ginsparg was a lawyer with offices in Eden Gardens. The government has challenged the attorney client relationship between Esformes and Norman Ginsparg, an attorney licensed in Illinois but not in Florida. However, Florida Statute § 90.502 defines the term lawyer for purposes of the attorney client privilege as “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.” Fla. Stat. § 90.502(1)(a). Clearly, Norman Ginsparg meets this definition. Therefore, the government should have implemented an effective “taint” protocol in conducting the Eden Gardens search.