U.S. v. Esformes
[…] 110. Upon questioning as to why she included certain documents in the privilege log that would not, standing alone, be privileged, Attorney Arteaga-Gomez responded that those documents appeared to be potentially responsive to grand jury subpoenas that preceded them, and that she considered the gathering of such documents to constitute work product.
111. On re-direct examination, Attorney Arteaga-Gomez read from Florida Statute § 90.502 the definition of lawyer for purposes of the attorney client privilege as: “It’s a person authorized or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized to practice law in any state or nation.” See 12/18/17 Transcript [D.E. 685 at 55-56].
112. Attorney Arteaga-Gomez further testified that Norman Ginsparg would receive documents from law firms to discuss with Esformes.
III. Ginsparg/Esformes text messages
A. Attorney Arteaga-Gomez’s testimony