Brewster v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Highly restricted personal information refers to “an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4). It is also unlawful “for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under section 2721(b) of this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 2722(a).
*5 Plaintiff argues she falls under the § 2721(b)(1) and (4) exceptions, which allow disclosure “for use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency in carrying out its functions, or any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying out its functions” and “for use in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral proceeding in any Federal, State, or local court or agency or before any self-regulatory body, including the service of process, investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the execution or enforcement of