Brewster v. City of Los Angeles
[…] The statutes in question fundamentally address privacy concerns. “[T]he right to privacy is not a recognized privilege,” but courts still nonetheless consider it in discovery disputes. Ragge v. MCA/Universal Studios, 165 F.R.D. 601, 604, n.3 (C.D. Cal. 1995). Courts balance the importance of the information to plaintiff's claim and relevant privacy interests. See id. at 605. Accordingly, the court considers § 1808.21 and the other state privacy statutes and rights raised.
California Vehicle Code § 1808.21(a) states “any residence address in any record of the department is confidential and shall not be disclosed to any person, except ... as authorized in Section 1808.22 or 1808.23.” But this provision “does not apply to an attorney, if the attorney states, under penalty of perjury, that the motor vehicle or vessel registered owner or driver residential address information is necessary in order to represent his or her client in a criminal or civil action that directly involves the use of the motor vehicle or vessel that is pending, is to be filed, or is being investigated.” Cal. Veh. Code § 1808.22(d). OPG-LA argues this does not apply to OPG-LA because it and its members are not attorneys. JS at 36. But this is irrelevant; what is relevant is whether the information is being disclosed to an attorney. See State Farm Mutual Auto Ins. Co. v.