Brewster v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Personal information is defined as “information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). Highly restricted personal information refers to “an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4). It is also unlawful “for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for any use not permitted under section 2721(b) of this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 2722(a).