Nguyen v. Lotus by Johnny Dung, Inc.
[…] (Invoices, Docket No. 105-4, Ex. K.)
As for the graviola product, the sales invoice from World's Choice Products indicates that Jade Lotus purchased for resale somewhere between 750-2,794 relevant units for which they paid a total of $37,565.66.[8] (Vo Decl., Docket No. 92-5, Ex. E.) But the sales ledger states that only 463 units were sold. (Docket No. 105-3, Ex. J.)
Plaintiffs cite Cal. Penal Code § 134 as a basis for this allegedly improper conduct, which states: “Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony.”
*8 In response to the accusations of fabrication, Wang states the following:
My company has never formally kept track of our sales of particular items.