Stimson v. Stryker Sales Corp.
[…] However, the undersigned concludes that at this stage of the litigation, it is not proper to bar Plaintiff's claim for back pay based on Defendant's after-acquired evidence argument.
D. Defamation Claim
In addition to his federal claims, Plaintiff Stimson asserts a state law claim against Defendant Stryker for defamation. [Doc. 1, Count III]. According to Plaintiff, statements made by Defendant's employees constitute defamation under O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4. [Id. ¶ 127]. The Georgia code cited by Plaintiff in his complaint provides that defamation consists in: “(1) Imputing to another a crime punishable by law; (2) Charging a person with having some contagious disorder or with being guilty of some debasing act which may exclude him from society; (3) Making charges against another in reference to his trade, office, or profession, calculated to injure him therein; or (4) Uttering any disparaging words productive of special damage which flows naturally therefrom.” O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4(a). “Under Georgia law, three elements must be proven to establish defamation: (1) the statement was false, (2) the statement was malicious, and (3) the statement was published.” Information Systems and Networks Corp. v.