Price v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Judge Boasberg concluded that the plaintiffs had not stated a claim under § 2115 because the “when” condition had not been satisfied. “Plaintiffs’ failure to allege that the Archivist made any actual finding of a violation—the condition precedent for § 2115’s obligations—is fatal to Count III.” Pruitt, 319 F. Supp. 3d at 262. As it was with § 2115, so it should be with § 3106: “[t]he finding of a violation is ... a condition precedent to the [Attorney General’s and] Archivist’s statutory obligation to act.” Id. at 261.
To be sure, there are textual differences between § 2115 and § 3106 that, one could argue, command different interpretations. Most importantly, the former, unlike the latter, is clearly stated in the conditional tense. Compare 44 U.S.C. § 2115 (“When the Archivist finds ....”) with id. § 3106(a) (“The head of each Federal agency shall notify the Archivist of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal ....”). Even so, the D.C. Circuit in Armstrong and other courts in this district appear to construe § 3106 as creating a conditional obligation. The Armstrong court explained § 3106 as follows: “[O]nce the agency head becomes aware of ‘any actual, impending, or threatened’ ” unlawful removal of records, “the agency head ‘shall notify the Archivist’ and ‘with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General.’ ” 924 F.2d at 296 (quoting § 3106) (first emphasis added). In Cause of Action v.