Price v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] First, an agency head
shall notify the Archivist of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, corruption, deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody of the agency, and with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery of records the head of the Federal agency knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully removed from that agency, or from another Federal agency whose records have been transferred to the legal custody of that Federal agency.
*4 44 U.S.C. § 3106(a). And second, if an agency head ignores this statutory mandate, the FRA provides that “the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made.” Id. § 3106(b).
And what if both the agency head and Archivist stand idle in the face of a known FRA violation?