U.S. v. Stachowiak
[…] In Carpenter, the Supreme Court held that: (1) a person has a legitimate expectation of privacy in a historical record of his or her physical movements as captured by cell-site location information (“CSLI”); (2) when law enforcement officers obtain historical CSLI from a wireless carrier, that action constitutes a Fourth Amendment search; and (3) the government must generally obtain a search warrant based on probable cause before it can acquire historical CSLI. 138 S. Ct. 2206.
B. Probable Cause
Both applications for the tracking orders in this case reference 18 U.S.C. § 3122, a provision in the Stored Communications Act (“SCA”), which authorizes a government attorney to apply for an order authorizing or approving the installation of a pen register or a trap and trace device based only on “a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by [a law enforcement agency].” 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b)(2). Prior to the Carpenter decision, this statute authorized an order to be issued on a showing that “falls well short of the probable cause required for a warrant.”