Id., ¶ 77. *4 Plaintiff contended that the six-year statute of limitations applied to her unjust enrichment claim pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(1), which provides that “[e]xcept where the Uniform Commercial Code otherwise prescribes, the following actions shall be commenced within six years: (1) upon a contract or other obligation, express or implied, as to which no other limitation is expressly prescribed; ...” However, plaintiff ignores Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5), which provides in relevant part: Except where the Uniform Commercial Code, this section, section 148A.06, 541.05, 541.073, or 541.076 otherwise prescribes, the following actions shall be commenced within two years: * * * (5) for the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties accruing under any federal or state law respecting the payment of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties except, that if the employer fails to submit payroll records by a specified date upon request of the Department of Labor and Industry or if the nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or inadvertence, the limitation is three years. (The term “wages” means all remuneration for services or employment, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash, where the relationship of master and servant exists and the term “damages” means single, double, or treble damages, accorded by any statutory