U.S. v. Libbey-Tipton
[…] As such, defendant argues that the violation of Rule 41 requires suppression. In response, the government argues that the NIT warrant complied with Rule 41. In the alternative, the government argues that even if the Magistrate Judge lacked authority to issue the warrant it does not rise to a constitutional violation. Regardless, suppression would not be warranted under the good-faith exception.
Upon review, the Court finds that the NIT warrant was not properly issued pursuant to Rule 41. The government relies primarily on subsection 41(b)(4) in support of its position that the Magistrate Judge had jurisdiction to issue the warrant. That rule allows a Magistrate Judge to issue a warrant to “install within the district a tracking device.” The device may be used to “track the movement of a person or property located within the district, outside the district, or both.”
*3 As an initial matter, this issue has come before a number of district courts addressing this very warrant. Some courts have held that subsection (b)(4) does not apply because the “tracking device” was not “installed” in Virginia. For example, in United States v.