U.S. v. Libbey-Tipton
[…] Proposed Rule 41(b)(6)(a). In all, the Court cannot say that the Magistrate Judge had authority to issue the NIT warrant based on Rule 41(b)(4).
*5 The Court also rejects the government's argument that either subsection 41(b)(1) or 41(b)(2) is satisfied here. Subsection (b)(2) confers upon a Magistrate Judge the “authority to issue a warrant for a person or property outside the district if the person or property is located within the district when the warrant is issued but might move or be moved outside the district before the warrant is executed.” Here, the government claims that the NIT constitutes “property” located in the Eastern District of Virginia. The Court disagrees. The government's argument makes little sense when read in conjunction with the statute.