Gebremariam v. Mulugeta
[…] Berczyk, 219 F.Supp.2d at 1008. In reviewing the evidence in support of a motion to amend under § 549.191, “the Court makes no credibility rulings, nor does the Court consider any challenge, by cross-examination or otherwise, to the Plaintiff’s proof.” Olson, 29 F.Supp.2d at 1034 (citation omitted); see also Swanlund v. Shimano Indus. Corp., Ltd., 459 N.W.2d 151, 154 (Minn.App. 1990) (citation omitted) (“Prima facie evidence is that evidence which, if unrebutted, would support a judgment in that party’s favor.”).
 
In order to establish entitlement to punitive damages, Minn. Stat. § 549.20 requires the following:
(a) Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.
(b) A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and:
(1) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others; or
(2) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.
 
“[U]nder the deliberate disregard standard, the Court is required to search for evidence which is ‘clear and convincing.