Gebremariam v. Mulugeta
[…] *9 Plaintiffs move the Court for permission to amend the Complaint to add a claim for punitive damages. [Docket No. 100]. “ ‘In the Federal Courts of this District, the pleading of punitive damage claims, under causes of actions premised upon the law of the State of Minnesota, must generally conform to the requirements of Minnesota Statutes Sections 549.191 and 549.20.’ ” Berczyk v. Emerson Tool Co., 291 F.Supp.2d 1004, 1008 (D.Minn. 2003) (quoting Olson v. Snap Products, Inc., 29 F.Supp.2d 1027, 1034 (D.Minn. 1998) (citations omitted).
 
Minn. Stat. § 549.191 states, in pertinent part:
Upon commencement of a civil action, the complaint must not seek punitive damages. After filing the suit a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. The motion must allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages in the action and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits showing the factual basis for the claim. At the hearing on the motion, if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages.
 
A plaintiff need not demonstrate an entitlement to punitive damages per se, but only an entitlement to allege such damages.