Independence Unlimited v. Intertown Realty
[…] A copy of this decision appears at docket entry #180 of the court's file.
The defendants initially filed a motion to reconsider, but that motion was rejected by the court on December 17, 2018, because the defendants did not file the motion within twenty days of the issuance of the notice of the court's order on the plaintiff's motion for default judgment. See Order #201.10.
Section 52-212(a) provides in relevant part: “Any judgment rendered ... upon a default ... in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered ... and the case reinstated on the docket ... upon ... written motion of any party ... prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.
The court also notes that the defendants never raised the issue of unclean hands in their first response to the plaintiffs' motion for entry of default judgment. See Def's. Reply Pl's. Mot. Entry Default Judg. (#179.50).