Oil & Gas Transfer, LLC v. Karr
[…] See Docket No. 52.
 
Under North Dakota law, the general rule is each party bears its own attorney fees absent statutory or contractual authority. Tillich v. Bruce, 2017 ND 21, ¶ 5, 889 N.W.2d 899. In this case, Karr claimed a lien under N.D.C.C. Ch. 35-24, OGT challenged the enforceability of the lien by filing this suit, and OGT prevailed on its motion for summary judgment. OGT now asserts it is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees under N.D.C.C. § 35-24-19.
 
Section 35-24-19, N.D.C.C., states, in pertinent part, “In any action brought to enforce a lien prescribed by this chapter, the party for whom judgment is rendered is entitled to recover a reasonable attorney's fee, to be fixed by the court, which must be taxed as costs in the action.” Karr asserts this statute limits recovery to situations in which an “action was brought to enforce a lien,” and the statute does not apply to the case at hand because this was not an action brought to enforce a lien under the statute's plain language.