U.S. v. DeLeon
[…] See Zafiro v. United States, 506 U.S. at 539. The Court gave several limiting instructions to counteract the risk of spillover prejudice. The Court concludes that A. Gallegos’ mere assertions of spillover prejudice, without more specific, detailed allegations, are insufficient to warrant a new trial.
Acee testified that a “nonrecord” is “any material that does not meet the statutory definition of a record as set forth in 44 USC Section 3301.” Dec. 17 Tr. at 59:8-12 (Armijo, Acee). Section 3301 defines records:
(a) Records Defined. --
(1) In general. -- As used in this chapter, the term “records” --