U.S. v. DeLeon
[…] Thus, as with the United States, the Court concludes that J. Gallegos, Troup, and B. Garcia knew that Jaramillo “was out there,” but they made a “professional decision” not to prepare for Jaramillo testifying, because he “may never show up.” Dec. 18 Tr. at 49:21-50:4 (Court).
The United States did not violate the Due Process Clause by not including Jaramillo's name on the United States’ Pretrial Witness List. Under § 3432, the Defendants are entitled only to the name and places of abode “of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3432. The Due Process Clause requires the United States to disclose information in its possession that is exculpatory or that could be used to impeach the United States’ witnesses. See Strickler v. Greene, 527 U.S. 263, 281 (1999).