U.S. v. DeLeon
[…] Dec. 17 Tr. at 75:1-5 (Acee). B. Garcia asked whether the policy “give[s] an example of a nonrecord that is in the form of either an email or a text message.” Dec. 17 Tr. at 75:7-8 (Castle). Acee responded that emails and text messages are “covered” by the policy's statement that a “nonrecord is any material that does not meet the statutory definition of a record.” Dec. 17 Tr. at 75:10-16 (Acee, Caslte). Acee added that the nonrecord examples that the policy lists do not “cover all examples.” Dec. 17 Tr. at 75:19 (Acee). Acee confirmed that 44 U.S.C. § 3301 defines a record as “all recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics, made or received by a federal agency.” Dec. 17 Tr. at 76:8-10 (Castle, Acee). B. Garcia asked Acee whether his text messages with Lucero are “recorded information” that was “made or received by the FBI,” and Acee responded affirmatively. Dec. 17 Tr. at 76:13-17 (Castle, Acee).