U.S. v. DeLeon
[…] See Memorandum Opinion and Order at 4, 2018 WL 1175086, at *2, filed March 5, 2018 (Doc. 1870)(“Establishing that Baca violated VICAR ... requires the United States to prove: (i) that Baca's conduct constitutes generic conspiracy to commit assault resulting in serious bodily injury; and (ii) that Baca's conduct also violated New Mexico law.”). For example, a defendant who intentionally kills another person does not commit murder under New Mexico law if the killing is “committed in the necessary defense of his life.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-7(A). See id. § 30-2-7 (enumerating circumstances when “[h]omicide is justifiable”). See id. § 30-2-8 (“Whenever any person is prosecuted for a homicide, and upon his trial the killing shall be found to have been excusable or justifiable, the jury shall find such person not guilty and he shall be discharged.”). Consequently, New Mexico law regarding self-defense provides a defense to both a state-law murder prosecution and a VICAR murder prosecution. Defenses that mean only that a defendant cannot be prosecuted for violating state law do not, however, bar a federal VICAR prosecution.