U.S. v. DeLeon
[…] The Court concludes that the admission of Jaramillo's testimony did not prejudice J. Gallegos, Troup, and B. Garcia such that they are entitled to judgment of acquittal or a new trial. In the April 23 MOO, the Court acknowledged that the United States violated 18 U.S.C. § 3432 by not including Jaramillo on the United States’ Sealed Supplemental Witness List for Trial II at 1-2, filed March 23, 2018 (Doc. 1968)(“United States’ Pretrial Witness List”). See April 23 MOO at 68, 2019 WL 1780092, at *30. Section 3432 provides that a “person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays, be furnished with a ... list of the ... witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3432. Although the Court determined that the United States violated § 3432, the Court noted that § 3432 “does not specify a remedy for a violation, so it falls to the Court to determine ‘an appropriate remedy for violation of the statute by supplementing a timely presented list with’