Commonwealth v. McCarthy
[…] Statutory claims. The defendant argues further that the government's use of ALPR data is subject to the SCA and the ECPA. Neither statute, however, is applicable.[18] The SCA prevents the government from compelling a “provider of electronic communication service” to produce such communications without following certain procedures. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703. Here, the government did not compel production of electronic communications, but, rather, created and used them in the first instance. Similarly, the ECPA regulates the interception of wire, oral, and electronic communications. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511. As the motion judge correctly determined, it would produce an absurd reading of the statute to conclude that officers were intercepting their own communications when receiving real-time alerts. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c) (“It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication, where such person is a party to the communication ...”). See also 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a) (exempting any telephone or equipment used by law enforcement officers in course of their duties from types of devices that can be used to “intercept”).
 
[38]iii. Target standing.