Tortora v. City of N.Y.
[…] N.Y.P.L. § 165.40. A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when “he knowingly possesses stolen property with the intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when ... the value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars.” N.Y.P.L. § 165.45(1). The term “owner” is defined under section 155.00(5) of the New York Penal Code as “any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.” N.Y.P.L. § 155.00(5). The boat motor and generator were located in a shed at the back of the Curulli home where Mrs. Curulli lived. (Police Follow-up Informational report dated May 1, 2014.) Thus, Mrs. Curulli had a right of possession superior to that of Plaintiff.