Tortora v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Police Follow-up Informational report dated May 1, 2014.) See Kampfer v. Pitcher, No. 95–CV–214, 1996 WL 31161 at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Jan. 19, 1996) (finding probable cause for petit larceny where officer had statements and documentary evidence from the victims, in addition to evidence substantiating the victims’ claims), aff’d 112 F.3d 504 (2d Cir. 1997).
These facts also support probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree and fifth degree under sections 165.45 and 165.40 of the New York Penal Code. A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when “he knowingly possesses stolen property with the intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof,” irrespective of the nature or value of the property.