Tortora v. City of N.Y.
[…] Curulli. Fiedler v. Incandela, 222 F. Supp. 3d 141, 161 (E.D.N.Y. 2016) (“The Second Circuit has held that a law enforcement official has probable cause to arrest if he received his information from some person, normally the putative victim or eyewitness, unless the circumstances raise doubt as to the person’s veracity.” (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Panetta v. Crowley, 460 F.3d 388, 395 (2d Cir. 2006))).
Lastly, Detective Danzinger had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for criminal trespass in the third degree. Under section 140.10(a) of the New York Penal Law, a person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when: “he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property ... (a) which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders ....” N.Y.P.L. § 140.10(a). Deluca reported to Detective Danzinger that she saw two perpetrators walk on to the Curulli home and enter the shed in the backyard, (Defs. 56.1 ¶¶ 2–3), and she did not give them permission to enter the property, (Deluca Dep. 106).