Tortora v. City of N.Y.
[…] Delta Airlines, Inc., No. 12-CV-3672, 2013 WL 5272935, at *9 n.15 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 18, 2013) (collecting cases finding a motion for spoliation is untimely when issue was not raised during discovery).
In the Amended Complaint filed on October 19, 2015, Plaintiff did not reallege his state law claims for denial of right to fair trial and excessive pre-arraignment detention, (Am. Compl., Docket Entry No. 12), but he did reallege these claims in his Second Amended Complaint, (SAC ¶¶ 70–73).
Section 140.20(1) of New York Criminal Procedure Law provides that:
Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after performing without unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must except as otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question.
N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 140.20(1).
Plaintiff testified that while he was under arrest at the Precinct, Officer Donnelly, while on the telephone, turned to Plaintiff to ask him if his name was Paul. (Tortora Dep. 77.) When Plaintiff said no, Officer Donnelly hung up the telephone. (Id.)