Tortora v. City of N.Y.
[…] *11 In addition, the fact that Detective Danzinger was Plaintiff’s arresting officer and was required by New York City Criminal Procedure Law to promptly take Plaintiff to court does not negate Plaintiff’s responsibility to prove Detective Danzinger’s personal involvement. Citing New York Criminal Procedure Law section 140.20, Plaintiff argues that “by statute, the arresting officer ... is responsible to ensure that an arrestee is brought before a Magistrate on a timely basis.” (Pl. Mem. 12 (citing N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 140.20).) New York Criminal Procedural Law § 140.20(1) provides:
Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after performing without unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must except as otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question.
N.Y. Crim. P. Law § 140.20(1). However, the Second Circuit has held that section 140.20(1) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law does not alter the requirement that a plaintiff prove personal involvement in section 1983 claims. See Bernshtein v. City of New York, 496 Fed.