Tortora v. City of N.Y.
[…] These facts also support probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree and fifth degree under sections 165.45 and 165.40 of the New York Penal Code. A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when “he knowingly possesses stolen property with the intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof,” irrespective of the nature or value of the property. N.Y.P.L. § 165.40. A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when “he knowingly possesses stolen property with the intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when ... the value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars.” N.Y.P.L. § 165.45(1). The term “owner” is defined under section 155.00(5) of the New York Penal Code as “any person who has a right to possession thereof superior to that of the taker, obtainer or withholder.”