Williams v. Kohl's Dep't Stores, Inc.
[…] In total, the statutes “create[ ] a presumption that emergency care is rendered in good faith and without gross negligence” and shift the burden to the plaintiff to establish conduct below the relevant standard of care. Maxwell v. Cty. of San Diego, 2013 WL 12064474, at *4 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 25, 2013), aff'd, 714 F. App'x 641 (9th Cir. 2017); see also Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1799.107(b)–(c) (“For purposes of this section, it shall be presumed that the action taken when providing emergency services was performed in good faith and without gross negligence. This presumption shall be one affecting the burden of proof.”). In order to establish gross negligence under either statute, a plaintiff must show “the lack of even scant care or an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of conduct.” Sanchez v. Kern Emergency Med. Transportation Corp., 8 Cal. App. 5th 146, 153 (2017), as modified (Feb. 16, 2017).