Vargas v. Cnty. of Los Angeles
[…] (Compare Joint Stip. at 29–30, with Dkt. No. 46 at 5). To the extent that Defendant is making a relevancy argument (Joint Stip. at 30–33), the Court finds otherwise. The discipline files are relevant to Plaintiff's Monell claim that the County was the “moving force” behind the Decedent's death, either by failing to train or imposing inadequate discipline. Defendant's relevancy objection is OVERRULED.
Defendant cites California Penal Code § 832.7 for the proposition that “the personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding.” (Dkt. No. 46 at 7). “Federal courts, however, have found that § 832.7 is not applicable in evaluating discovery disputes in 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims.” Anderson v. City of Rialto, No. EDCV 16-1915, 2017 WL 10562686, at *3 (C.D. Cal. June 28, 2017) (collecting cases).