Pane v. Town of Greenburgh
[…] Id. at *3 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
The WCDA invokes a “communications privilege,” but the cases cited in support thereof, Nixon v. Sirica, 487 F.2d 700 (D.C. Cir. 1973), and United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683 (1974), both dealt with the assertion of executive privilege by the President.
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-a(1) states, “All personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof ... shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer ... except as may be mandated by lawful court order.”
These documents, item 3 in the privilege log, are generally described, without identifying the person or persons whose information is involved. Under these circumstances, where the prosecution involved Ward, there is no reason to conclude that anyone else's privacy interests are threatened.