U.S. v. Deschambault
[…] United States v. Charriez-Rolón, 923 F.3d 45, 51 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting United States v. Batchu, 724 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir. 2013)); United States v. Cameron, 762 F. Supp. 2d 152, 163-64 (D. Me. 2011), aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds, 699 F.3d 621 (1st Cir. 2012). This suggests that the law enforcement officers could make the same common-sense assessment of the female's age when viewing the video on Mr. Deschambault's cellphone for the purpose of the probable cause determination.
Next, the statutory definition of the crime of sexual exploitation of children, 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), makes it illegal to “use[ ] ... any minor to engage in ... any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct ....” The statute defines “minor” as “any person under the age of eighteen years.” 18 U.S.C. § 2256(1).