U.S. v. Johnson
[…] The government later dismissed Count XVI without prejudice. (See ECF Nos. 467, 472)
The Application also included a separate request for authorization to use a pen register and trap-and-trace device (“pen-trap device”). This separate application was signed by AUSA Angie Danis. As outlined AUSA Danis's application, cell site simulators fall within the statutory definition of a pen-trap devices. (See Gov't Exh. 2a Bates No. GOV 0001580) By statute, pen-trap applications must normally be submitted to a judge and signed by “an attorney for the Government” under penalty of perjury. See 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b). The statutory rules authorizing courts to issue pen-trap orders do not require a showing of probable case. Rather, § 3122 requires only that the applicant certify that “the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” § 3122(b)(2); see also Smith v. Maryland, 442 U.S. 735 (1979) (holding that installation and use of a pen register was not a Fourth Amendment search).