Greene v. Shegan
[…] (Opposition at 4-5, referencing docket sheet.)[4]
 
*2 In response to Shegan's assertion that the District was not served with the Summons and Complaint, Plaintiff attaches Affidavits of Service, indicating that while the case was pending in Superior Court for the District of Columbia, the summons and complaint were served on the Office of Attorney General. (Reply, Exh. 2.) D.C. Code Section 12-309 provides that an action “may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages ... unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the appropriate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” The alleged injury in this case occurred on November 5, 2011, and service was effected on January 1, 2012. (Reply, Exh. 2.) This Court finds that the District was timely served with a copy of the summons and complaint and should have been aware of the pending litigation.