In re Chodiev
[…] Id. Mr. Szlavik responded with a supplemental memorandum in opposition, addressing issues arising from his deposition. See Resp't’s 1st Suppl. Mem., ECF No. 34. Petitioners replied to the supplemental memorandum. See Pet'rs’ Resp. 1st Suppl. Mem., ECF No. 35. On March 5, 2019, Mr. Szlavik filed a second supplemental memorandum, addressing issues arising from recent news articles. See Resp't’s 2d Suppl. Mem., ECF No. 39. Petitioners replied to the second supplemental memorandum as well. See Pet'rs’ Resp. 2d Suppl. Mem., ECF No. 40.[3]
LEGAL STANDARD
*3 28 U.S.C. § 1782 authorizes district courts to order a person who resides or is found within the district “to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal ... upon the application of any interested person.” 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). The statute does not, however, authorize the Court to compel a person “to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing in violation of any legally applicable privilege.” Id. Absent a court order to the contrary, the compelled discovery must be taken or produced “in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” Id.