In re Timothy Joseph Grant
[…] For the reasons set forth below, Lay has failed to demonstrate good cause for a protective order precluding the production of his mental health records directly to Grant.
As Grant noted, Lay has not asserted any privilege in a privilege log preventing the disclosure of his mental health records. (See ECF No. 50-2 at 2, 7–8.) For example, he has not asserted the psychotherapist-patient privilege, which generally covers confidential communications between a psychotherapist and her patients. See Jaffee v. Redmond, 518 U.S. 1, 15 (1996); Cal. Evid. Code § 1014. Presumably, this is because Lay recognizes that he has waived that privilege under both state and federal law by seeking compensatory damages for injuries to his emotional health. See, e.g., Cal. Evid. Code § 1016(a) (“There is no [psychotherapist-patient] privilege...as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by . . . [t]he patient[.]”); In re Lifschutz, 2 Cal. 3d 415, 435 (1970) (there is no psychotherapist-patient privilege “with respect to those mental conditions the patient-litigant has disclosed by bringing an action in which they are in issue” (citation and internal alterations and quotation marks