Polk v. Swift
[…] (See ECF No. 21).
 
D. Wyoming Public Records Act
Additionally, the Hospital maintains it is properly withholding documents under the Wyoming Public Records Act privilege. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-203 (d) (vii). The Wyoming Public Records Act permits any person to access public records from a custodian of public records. Houghton v. Franscell, 870 P.2d 1050, 1052 (Wyo. 1994). However, the Act prohibits disclosure of public records relating to the “[m]edical, psychological and sociological data on individual persons.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-203(d)(i). Additionally, the custodian of public records can deny inspection of hospital records. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-203(d)(vii) (“Hospital records relating to medical administration, medical staff, personnel, medical care and other medical information, whether on individual persons or groups, or whether of a general or specific classification.”).
 
*8 The Hospital argues any and all quality assurance or reviews of Dr. Swift's work from anyone at the hospital or its affiliates constitutes a hospital record relating to medical staff, medical care, and other medical information.