Polk v. Swift
[…] *7 However, while nonprivileged, the Court struggles to see how information reported to the NPDB is relevant at this juncture. Plaintiff directs the Court to Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services, 47 N.E.3d 966 (Ill. 2016). There, the court looked at the relationship between the NPDB and the HCQIA and found “information reported to the NPDB though confidential, is not privileged from discovery in instances where, as here, a lawsuit has been filed against the hospital and the hospital's knowledge of information regarding the physician's competence is at issue.” Id. at 975; see 45 C.F.R. 60.18 (v) (describing one stated exception to prohibition of disclosure as “[a]n attorney, or individual representing himself or herself, who has filed a medical malpractice action or claim in a state or Federal court or other adjudicative body against a hospital, and who requests information regarding a specific health care practitioner who is also named in the action or claim. This information will be disclosed only upon the submission of evidence that the hospital failed to request information from the NPDB, as required by § 60.17(a) of this part, and may be used solely with respect to litigation resulting from the action or claim against the hospital.”). Here, the only claim remaining against the hospital is vicarious liability for Dr. Swift's actions. The hospital's failure to request required information from NPDB about Dr. Swift is irrelevant.