Polk v. Swift
[…] Therefore, considering the dismissed claims against the Hospital, documents reported to the NPDB are no longer relevant. To the extent the Hospital may be withholding documents reported to the NPDB, they do not need to be produced. (See ECF. 21).
 
C. Quality Management Function
The Hospital also argues Wyoming's Quality Management Function prohibits the disclosure of documents related to the evaluation or improvement of health care services. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-2-910 et. seq. Under Wyoming's Quality Management Function, the Hospital is required to “implement a quality management function to evaluate and improve patient and resident care and services in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the division.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-2-910(a). Additionally, “quality management information relating to the evaluation or improvement of the quality of health care services is confidential.” Id. (emphasis added).
 
In Homeland Ins. Co. v. Goldstein, No. 15-cv-31, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 74488, at *6 (D. Wyo. 2019), the court analyzed whether a hospital could raise the Quality Management Function as a privilege.