Eres v. Progressive Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 501; Bradt v. Smith, 634 F.2d 796, 800 (5th Cir. 1981).[2] In Florida, the attorney-client privilege is codified in Florida Statute § 90.502, which provides, in pertinent part:
A communication between lawyer and client is “confidential” if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than:
1. Those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of legal services to the client.
2. Those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.
Fla. Stat. § 90.502(1)(c). Moreover, “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” Fla. Stat. § 90.502(2). The attorney-client privilege belongs to the client alone and is not intended to protect the attorney. Neu v. Miami Herald Publ'g Co., 462 So.2d 821, 825 (Fla. 1985). This privilege survives the termination of the attorney-client relationship. GEICO Cas. Co. v.