First Tenn. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Serv. Foods, Inc.
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a) provides that the procedure for execution of a judgment for the payment of money shall be in accordance with the practice of the state in which the district court considering the enforcement action is located. The procedure for execution of the judgment in this court, therefore, is governed by the practice of the State of Georgia. Georgia law recognizes the ability of a judgment creditor to engage in post-judgment discovery. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 9-11-69 provides:
In aid of the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor ... may do any or all of the following:
(1) Examine any person, including the judgment debtor by taking depositions or propounding interrogatories;
(2) Compel the production of documents or things; and
(3) Upon a showing of reasonable necessity, obtain permission from a court of competent jurisdiction to enter upon that part of real property belonging to or lawfully occupied by the debtor which is not used as a residence and which property is not bona fide in the lawful possession of another.
The purpose of post-judgment discovery under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-69 is to enable litigants to recover on a liability already established by judgment. Aldrdge v. Mercantile Nat. Bank, 209 S.E.2d 234, 235 (Ga. Ct. App. 1974).