Kove IO, Inc. v. Amazon Web Servs., Inc.
[…] If the information appears relevant, the party resisting production has the burden of showing why the request is improper. Id. Broad discovery is particularly important in patent cases “in order to reduce the maximum amount of evidence, but the right to discovery does have ultimate and necessary boundaries.” Trading Techs. Int'l, Inc. v. eSpeed, Inc., No. 04 C 5312, 2005 WL 1300778, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 28, 2005) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
In its motion, Kove argues that the financial information it has requested is relevant to its damages claim. See 35 U.S.C. § 284 (patentees may recover “a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer”). Specifically, Kove contends that AWS-level financial information is necessary to calculate the allocation of higher-level operating costs among various AWS products, the effect of convoyed sales (if any), and the profitability of the accused products.