Blue Cross of California Inc. v. Insys Therapeutics Inc.
[…] State v. Holsinger, 601 P. 2d 1054, 1058 (Ariz. 1979). “As a matter of common law and legislative policy, the privilege serves as a narrow impediment to the search for the truth[.]” Accomazzo v. Kemp, 319 P.3d 231, 234 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2014).
*3 In Arizona, communications between a corporation's attorney and its employees, done for the purpose of providing legal advice to the corporation, are protected by the attorney-client privilege. That protection is codified in Arizona Revised Statute Section 12-2234, which provides, in pertinent part:
Any communication is privileged between an attorney for a corporation ... and any employee ... regarding ... information obtained from the employee ... if the communication is either:
(1) For or the purpose of providing legal advice to the entity ....
(2) For the purpose of obtaining information in order to provide legal advice to the entity ....
Like in Arizona, it is a well-accepted principle in federal courts that communications between corporate employees and corporate counsel, related to a corporate investigation to gather information for purposes providing legal advice, is protected by the attorney-client privilege.