Atiqi v. Acclaim Tech. Servs., Inc.
[…] Reynolds, 345 U.S. at 10.
Since defendants became aware of this request for production approximately six months ago, by now they should have been notified if the military was declining authorization to release the contracts. See 32 C.F.R. §§ 516.40-516.46. As the court has no information suggesting the Army or DoD is asserting a privilege or declining authorization, the court ORDERS defendants to produce copies of the responsive contracts by January 8, 2016, but may do so in a redacted form and subject to the existing protective order. See 32 C.F.R. § 516.44 (“[Army] policy is to make official information reasonably available for use in Federal and state courts and by other governmental bodies unless the information is classified, privileged, or otherwise protected from public disclosure.”); Ellsberg, 709 F.2d at 57 (“[T]he privilege may not be used to shield any material not strictly necessary to prevent injury to national security; and, whenever possible, sensitive information must be disentangled from nonsensitive information to allow for the release of the latter.”) (footnote