LA Terminals, Inc. v. United Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] The “fundamental purpose” of the attorney-client privilege is “to encourage full and open communication between client and attorney.” Zimmerman v. Super. Ct., 220 Cal. App. 4th 389, 396 (2013) (internal quotations omitted). In California, the attorney-client privilege is governed by statute, and the party claiming the privilege “shoulders the burden of showing that the evidence it seeks to suppress falls within the terms of [the] applicable statute.” HLC Properties, Ltd. v. Super. Ct., 35 Cal. 4th 54, 60 (2005). Pursuant to California Evidence Code § 954, the attorney-client privilege “confers a privilege on the client ‘to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer[.]’ ” Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Super. Ct., 47 Cal. 4th 725, 732 (2009). “The party claiming the privilege” must establish the “preliminary facts necessary to support its exercise, i.e., a communication made in the course of an attorney-client relationship.”